CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Karen Paitsell
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Paitsell:

In your letter dated December 16, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway.

The sample submitted, style 223839, is full fingered glove constructed from 90% polyester, 10% spandex knit fabric with the exception of the thumb and index fingertips, which are constructed of 62% polyester, 25% copper, and 13% nickel. This fabric on the fingertips enables the wearer to better use touch screen electronic devices. The glove is brushed on the inside and features fourchettes, a hook and clasp, and a knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for style 223839 will be 6116.93.9400, HTSUS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division